Important Dates

Spring Term 2019

EventDateTimeVenue
INSET DAYMonday 02 September
INSET DAYTuesday 03 September
All Years in SchoolWednesday 04 September
Year 11 Information EveningTuesday 10 September18.00 - 19.00Auditorium
Year 8 Information EveningWednesday 11 September18.00 - 19.00Auditorium
Year 9 Information EveningTuesday 17 September18.00 - 19.00Auditorium
Year 7 (ACEJ) Welcome MassWednesday 18 September18.00 - 19.30Auditorium
DoE Bronze Final Expedition (Year 10)Friday 20 September - Monday 23 September
Year 10 Information EveningTuesday 24 September18.00 - 19.00Auditorium
Year 7 (MPSH) Welcome MassWednesday 25 September18.00 - 19.30Auditorium
Open Evening (Year 6)Thursday 26 September18.00 - 20.30
School Photographs (Years 7, 8, 9, 10, 12 & 13)Thursday 26 September
7A AwaydayWednesday 02 October09.10 - 15.15
Year 8 Harvest FestivalTuesday 01 October
Year 11 GCSE Climbing TripSunday 06 October - Monday 07 October
Book FairMonday 07 October - Friday 11 October
7C AwaydayWednesday 09 October09.10 - 15.15
7E AwaydayWednesday 16 October09.10 - 15.15
Welcome Mass for Italian StudentsMonday 21 October18.30 - 19.30Auditorium
Rag Week (Sixth Form)Monday 21 October - Friday 25 October
Medieval Day (Year 7)Monday 21 October - Wednesday 23 OctoberMain Hall
Medieval Workshop (Year 11)Thursday 24 OctoberMain Hall
7J AwaydayWednesday 23 October09.10 - 15.15
HALF TERMMonday 28 October - Friday 01 November
Feast of All SaintsFriday 01 November
7M AwaydayWednesday 06 November09.10 - 15.15
Sixth Form Open EveningThursday 07 November
Surrey Safe Drive Trip (Year 12)Friday 08 November09.10 - 13.30Dorking Halls
Author Visit (Year 7 & 8)Monday 11 November
Careers DayWednesday 13 November08.50 - 15.15
Mass of Remembrance for the DepartedWednesday 13 November18.30 - 19.30Chapel
Year 11 into Year 12 Taster DayThursday 14 November08.50 - 15.15Sixth Form
English Showcase EveningThursday 14 November19.00 - 21.00Auditorium
MFL Mock Speaking ExamsMonday 18 November - Thursday 21 November
7P AwaydayWednesday 20 November09.10 - 15.15
Year 7 Tutor EveningThursday 21 November
Natural History useum Trip (Year 12 & 13)Thursday 21 November
7S AwaydayWednesday 27 November09.10 - 15.15
Cultural Trip to Berlin (Year 12 & 13)Thursday 28 November - Sunday 01 December
English Theatre TripThursday 28 November16.00 - 23.00
INSET DAYFriday 29 November
Year 11 Art Mock ExamsTuesday 03 December - Wednesday 04 December
Christmas Carol ConcertTuesday 03 December19.00 - 20.30St Joan of Arc Church, Farnham
7H AwaydayWednesday 04 December09.10 - 15.15
Christmas ConcertThursday 05 December19.00 - 20.30Auditorium
Year 10 Reflection DayMonday 09 December
Year 11 Mock ExamsMonday 09 December - Monday 16 December
Last day of TermFriday 20 DecemberEarly School Closure - 12.15
Inset DayMonday 06 January
Start of Spring Term for StudentsTuesday 07 January
Year 11 & Year 7 PhotographsWednesday 08 January09.10 - 12.50Sports Hall
Phantom of the Opera Music TripThursday 09 January16.30 - 23.00
Year 13 Mock Exams13 - 21 January
Year 11l Reflection DayWednesday 15 January09.10 - 15.15Guildford
Year 11r Reflection DayWednesday 22 January09.10 - 15.15Guildford
Year 11 Parents EveningThurs 23 January16.30 - 19.00Sixth Form
GCSE Product Design NEA Practical Week27 - 31 January
Year 9 VaccinationsMonday 27 January09.00 - 15.00Main Hall
Awayday - 8AWed 29 January09.10 - 15.15
French Play (Year 8, 9 & 10)Monday 03 February
Awayday - 8CWed 05 February09.10 - 15.15
Year 13 Parents EveningThursday 06 February16.30 - 19.00Sixth Form
Awayday 8EWed 12 February09.10 - 15.15
Chamber ConcertWednesday 12 February16.00 - 17.30Auditorium
Dance ShowThursday 13 February19.00 - 21.00Auditorium
Year 9 Assessment Week11 - 15 February
GCSE Solo Performance RecordingsFriday 14 February09.10 - 15.15
Ski Trip to Italy14 - 22 February
Half Term17 - 21 February
Year 7 Reconciliation ServiceMonday 24 February08.50 - 09.30Main Hall
MFL Mock Speaking Exams24 - 28 February
Ash WednesdayWednesday 26 February
Year 10 Parents EveningThursday 27 February16.00 - 19.00Sixth Form
GCSE Food Practical Exams25 - 26 February
Year 12 & 13 Reconciliation ServiceMonday 2 March08.50 - 09.30Auditorium
Awayday - 8JWednesday 04 March09.10 - 15.15
Apprenticeship Fair (Year 12 & 13)Wednesday 04 March09.10 - 15.15
World Book DayThursday 5 March
Year 11 Information EveningThursday 5 March18.00 - 19.00Auditorium
D of E Bronze Training Expedition8 - 9 March
Year 11 Reconciliation ServiceMonday 9 March08.50 - 09.30Main Hall
Awayday - 8MWednesday 11 March09.10 - 15.15
Year 9 Parents EveningThursday 12 March16.00 - 19.00Sixth Form
Year 10 Reconciliation ServiceMon 11 March08.50 - 09.30Main Hall
Book Fair16 - 19 March08.50 - 15.15Study Centre
Awayday - 8PWednesday 18th March09.10 - 15.15
Spring ConcertThursday 19 March19.00 - 21.00
Year 9 Reconciliation ServiceMonday 23 March08.50 - 09.30Auditorium
Awayday - 8SWednesday 25 March09.10 - 15.15
Year 8 Parents EveningThursda 26 March16.00 - 19.00Sixth Form
Year 8 Reconciliation ServiceMonday 30 March08.50 - 09.30
Awayday - 8HWednesday 1 April09.10 - 15.15
D of E Gold Practice Expedition2 - 7 April
End of Spring TermFri 03 April12.15 - Early Closure
EventDateTimeVenue
Start of Summer TermMonday 20 April
Practice LEL Expedition (Year 13)Thursday 23 April - Saturday 25 April
Year 11 MFL Speaking ExamsMonday 27 April - Monday 04 May09.10 - 15.15
Awayday - 9AWednesday 29 April09.10 - 15.15
Year 13 Leavers MassTuesday 05 May18.30 - 19.30TBC
Awayday - 9CWednesday 06 May09.10 - 15.15
Year 12 Parents EveningThursday 07 May16.00 - 19.00Sixth Form
May Bank HolidayFriday 08 May
Exam PeriodMonday 11 May - Monday 29 June
Awayday - 9EWednesday 13 May09.10 - 15.15
Awayday - 9JWednesday 20 May09.10 - 15.15
Chamber Concert for SoloistsWednesday 20 May15.30 - 17.00Auditorium
Dance ShowThursday 21 May19.00 - 21.00TBC
Half Term HolidayMonday 25 May - Friday 29 May
Awayday - 9MWednesday 03 June09.10 - 15.15
Year 10 Geography Trip to SwanageFriday 05 June - Sunday 07 June
TFN Sports DayFriday 05 June
D of E Bronze Practice ExpeditionSunday 07 June - Monday 08 June
Awayday - 9PWednesday 10 June
Sports Awards EveningWednesday 10 June19.00 - 20.30Auditorium
Year 7 Parents EveningThursday 11 June16.00 - 19.00Sixth Form
Year 10 ExamsMon 15 June - Fri 19 June
Awayday - 9SWednesday 17 June09.10 - 15.15
German School Exchange VisitThursday 18 June - Thursday 25 June
Year 11 PromFriday 19 June18.30 - 23.00
Year 12 ExamsFriday 19 June - Thursday 25 June
Year 10 Art ExamMonday 22 June - Tuesday 23 June08.50 - 15.15Art Rooms
Year 10 Food Practical ExamTuesday 23 June - Wednesday 24 June08.50 - 15.15Food Rooms
Awayday - 9HWednesday 24 June09.10 - 15.15
Silver D of E Practice ExpeditionThursday 25 June - Saturday 27 June
GCSE Climbing Trip (Year 10)Friday 26 June
Year 13 Leavers BallFriday 26 June19.00 - 23.30
Year 6 into Year 7 Induction DayMonday 29 June09.30 - 14.30
Year 6 Parents Induction EveningMonday 29 June18.00 - 20.00Auditorium
Year 11 into Year 12 Induction DayWednesday 01 July08.50 - 15.15Sixth Form
Year 8 Vaccinations (girls only)Thursday 02 July08.50 - 15.00Main Hall
Presentation EveningThursday 02 July18.00 - 20.00Auditorium
Final LEL Expedition (Year 13)Friday 02 July - Saturday 04 July
D of E Silver Final Expedition (Year 10)Sunday 05 July - Tuesday 07 July
School MusicalTuesday 07 July19.00 - 21.00TBC
School MusicalWednesday 08 July19.00 - 21.00TBC
Sports DayFriday 10 July08.50 - 1515Off Site
Geography Trip to Snowdonia (Year 12)Friday 10 July - Sunday 12 July
Summer FairSaturday 11th JulyTBCSchool Field
Art Cultural Trip to VeniceSunday 12 July - Thursday 16 July
Cultural Tour to CologneSunday 12 July - Thursday 16 July
Cultural Trip to ParisSunday 12 July - Thursday 16 July
Year 10 Work ExperienceMonday 13 July - Friday 17 July
Year 12 Work ExperienceMonday 13 July - Friday 17 July
D of E Gold Final Expedition (Year 12 & 13)Tuesday 14 July - Friday 17 July
End of Summer Term - Early School ClosureFriday 17 July12.15
Watersports TripSunday 26 July - Saturday 01 August